Your privacy

OFCANZ (Organised Financial Crime Agency of New Zealand) are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Any personal information you do provide to us will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose you submitted it for.

This privacy policy relates to the OFCANZ website: www.ofcanz.govt.nz.

OFCANZ , as a government department, is subject to the Privacy Act 1993.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy tells you:

  • that you can browse our websites without providing personal information
  • use of cookies
  • how you can contact us if you have queries or concerns about our privacy policy

You can browse our websites without providing personal information

You can access and browse our sites without disclosing your personal information, for example:

  • we do not automatically record personal information
  • we do not link information that is recorded automatically with personal information about specific individuals

We automatically record some non-personal information

We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information.

If you visit our website to read or download information, we automatically record some non-personal information in a log file, for example:

  • the type of browser you use
  • the type of operating system you use
  • the screen resolution of your PC/laptop/mobile device
  • the date and time you accessed our site
  • the pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the internet address from which you accessed our site (i.e. IP address)
  • the search terms you used to find content on our website, and
  • the last site you visited before you accessed any OFCANZ website

Use of cookies

The OFCANZ website uses Google Analytics to analyse how people use the website. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Your computer's internet address and IP address and how you interact with the website is also captured and transmitted and stored by Google outside of New Zealand. Google uses this tracking data to compile statistical (anonymous) reports on website activity. This information enables OFCANZ to evaluate how the website is used and how it can be improved.

OFCANZ cannot use Google Analytics to track or collect any visitor personally identifiable information, such as user identification and passwords. OFCANZ will not link, or seek to link to an IP address of a visitor.

Disabling/enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use the OFCANZ website.

If you would like to disable/enable the use of cookies in Internet Explorer 7 then follow the instructions at http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/ff035adb-411d-40f3-8f9f-23e158f7b8be1033.mspx.

If you would like to disable/enable the use of cookies in Internet Explorer 6 then follow the instructions at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283185.

If you would like to disable/enable the use of cookies in the Mozilla Firefox, then follow the instructions at http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information when you contact OFCANZ by filling in the online Contact Us enquiry form.

Subscribing to a service or newsletter

If you subscribe to a service or newsletter through this website, we record your email address in a database. We use your email address to send you the service or newsletter. We will not disclose your email address to any third parties.

Subscribing to news releases or incident alerts implies that you have given your consent to receive emails from us, as defined in the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. You can unsubscribe at any time by visiting the subscription page for the service you wish to terminate, entering your email address and clicking "Unsubscribe".

Privacy policy queries and concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our website privacy policy please contact:

Webmaster
Public Affairs
Police National Headquarters
PO Box 3017
Wellington 6140

Contact us online: Webmaster

If you have any concerns about the policy please contact:

The Police Privacy Officer
Legal Services
Police National Headquarters
P O Box 3017 Wellington

DDI: 04 470 7392